2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-11. Concurrent Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-11 (2020)
The juvenile court shall have concurrent jurisdiction to hear:
  1. Any legitimation petition filed pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22 concerning a child alleged to be dependent;
  2. Any legitimation petition transferred to the court by proper order of the superior court;
  3. The issue of custody and support when the issue is transferred by proper order of the superior court; provided, however, that if a demand for a jury trial as to support has been properly filed by either parent, then the case shall be transferred to superior court for the jury trial;
  4. Any petition for the establishment or termination of a temporary guardianship transferred to the court by proper order of the probate court; and
  5. Any criminal case transferred to the court pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-15.
(Code 1981, §15-11-11, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 1-4/SB 367.)