2020 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 9 - Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
Article 7 - Partnership Interests
§ 14-9-704. Right of Assignee to Become Limited Partner
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-9-704 (2020)
  1. An assignee of a partnership interest, including an assignee of a general partner, may become a limited partner if and to the extent that:
    1. The partnership agreement so provides; or
    2. All other partners consent.
  2. An assignee who has become a limited partner has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities of a limited partner under the partnership agreement and this chapter. An assignee who becomes a limited partner also is liable for the obligations of his assignor to make contributions as provided in Code Section 14-9-502. However, unless otherwise agreed between the assignee and the assignor, such assignee is not obligated for liabilities unknown to the assignee at the time he became a limited partner and which could not be ascertained from the written partnership agreement.
  3. Subject to contrary provision in the partnership agreement, if an assignee of a partnership interest becomes a limited partner, the assignor is not released from his liability to the limited partnership under Code Section 14-9-502.
(Code 1981, §14-9-704, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1016, § 1.)