2020 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 9 - Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 14-9-103. Reservation of Name
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-9-103 (2020)
  1. A person may apply to reserve a name for the purpose of forming a limited partnership by paying the fee specified in Code Section 14-9-1101. If the Secretary of State finds that the limited partnership name applied for is available, he or she shall reserve the name for the applicant's use for 30 days or until the certificate of limited partnership is filed, whichever is sooner. If the Secretary of State finds that the name applied for is not distinguishable for filing purposes upon the records of the Secretary of State, he or she shall notify the applicant who may then submit another reservation request within ten days of the date of the rejection notice without payment of an additional reservation fee.
  2. Upon expiration of a name reservation after 30 days without the filing of a certificate of limited partnership, the name may again be reserved for another 30 day period by the same or another applicant under the same guidelines of subsection (a) of this Code section.
  3. A person who has in effect a name reservation under subsection (a) of this Code section may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer that states the name and address of the transferee.
(Code 1981, §14-9-103, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1016, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 931, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 257, § 35; Ga. L. 2003, p. 883, § 5.)