2020 Georgia Code
Title 14 - Corporations, Partnerships, and Associations
Chapter 2 - Business Corporations
Article 7 - Shareholders
Part 3 - Voting Trusts and Agreements
§ 14-2-731. Shareholder Agreements
Universal Citation: GA Code § 14-2-731 (2020)
  1. Two or more shareholders may provide for the manner in which their shares will be voted by signing an agreement for that purpose. A voting agreement created under this Code section or under subsection (b), (f), or (g) of Code Section 14-2-920 is not subject to the provisions of Code Section 14-2-730.
  2. A voting agreement created under this Code section is specifically enforceable.
  3. The duration of any agreement created under this Code section shall not exceed 20 years. Failure to state a period of duration or stating a period of duration in excess of 20 years shall not invalidate the agreement, but in either case the period of duration shall be 20 years. Any such agreement may be renewed for a period not in excess of 20 years from the date of renewal by agreement of all the shareholders bound thereby at the date of renewal.
(Code 1981, §14-2-731, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 28; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1567, § 4.)