2020 Georgia Code
Title 11 - Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Part 3 - General Obligation and Construction of Contract
§ 11-2-313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample
Universal Citation: GA Code § 11-2-313 (2020)
  1. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
  1. Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
  2. Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
  3. Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
(Code 1933, § 109A-2 - 313, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Misbranding of pesticides, § 2-7-53.
Labeling of fertilizer, § 2-12-6.
False or misleading statements or claims made in regard to agricultural liming materials, § 2-12-45.
Misrepresentations made in regard to soil amendments, § 2-12-77.
Misbranding of commercial feed, § 2-13-9.
Standards for, labeling of, etc., food generally, Ch. 2, T. 26.
Civil action for knowing or negligent selling of unwholesome provisions, drugs, alcoholic beverages, etc., to another person by use of which damage results to purchaser or his family, § 51-1-23 et seq.