2020 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 6 - Agency
Article 3 - Rights and Liabilities of Principal to Third Persons
§ 10-6-53. Form in Which Agent Acts Immaterial
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-6-53 (2020)
The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal's name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2173; Code 1868, § 2169; Code 1873, § 2195; Code 1882, § 2195; Civil Code 1895, § 3022; Civil Code 1910, § 3594; Code 1933, § 4-304.)