2020 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 1 - Selling and Other Trade Practices
Article 15 - Deceptive or Unfair Practices
Part 4 - False Advertising
§ 10-1-421. False or Fraudulent Statements in Advertising Prohibited; Broadcaster or Publisher Acting in Good Faith Excepted; Penalties
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-1-421 (2020)
  1. No person, firm, corporation, or association or any employee thereof, with intent directly or indirectly to dispose of real or personal property or to perform services, professional or otherwise, or to do anything of any nature whatsoever to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating thereto, shall make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the public in this state, in any newspaper or other publication, radio, television, or advertising device or by public outcry or proclamation or any other manner or means whatever, any statement concerning such real or personal property or services, professional or otherwise, or concerning any circumstances or matter of fact connected with the proposed performance or disposition thereof which is untrue or fraudulent and which is known or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be untrue or fraudulent.
  2. Nothing in this Code section shall apply to any visual or sound broadcasting station or to any publisher or printer of a newspaper, magazine, or other form of printed advertising who broadcasts, telecasts, publishes, or prints such advertisement in good faith without knowledge of its false or fraudulent character.
  3. Whoever violates this Code section shall be fined not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 20 days, or both.
(Ga. L. 1961, p. 197, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 507, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Solicitation of professional employment by or on behalf of attorneys, §§ 15-19-54,15-19-55.
Prohibition against persons or organizations misleading public as to involvement with law enforcement agency, T. 35, C. 10.
Unauthorized use of terms "certified public accountant," "public accountant," etc., § 43-3-35.
Advertising for architectural services by unqualified persons, § 43-4-10.
Advertising of chiropractic services by unqualified persons, § 43-9-19.
Unauthorized use of persons' names for purpose of soliciting charitable contributions, § 43-17-12.
Advertising by dispensing opticians, § 43-29-15.
Unauthorized use of terms "M.D.," "Doctor," "Doctor of Osteopathy," etc., §§ 43-34-26,43-34-44.
Authority of Georgia Real Estate Commission to take disciplinary action against real estate brokers in connection with false, misleading, etc., advertising of property, § 43-40-25.
Time-share program false advertising prohibited, § 44-3-185.