2020 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 1 - Selling and Other Trade Practices
Article 15 - Deceptive or Unfair Practices
Part 2 - Fair Business Practices Act
§ 10-1-390. Short Title
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-1-390 (2020)
* * *
- For article, "Consumer Disclosure in the 1990s", see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 777 (1993). For article, "Multiple Sources of Consumer Law and Enforcement" (Or: 'Still in Search of a Uniform Policy'), see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 881 (1993). For article, "Problems Arising Out of the Use of 'WWW.Trademark.Com': The Application of Principles of Trademark Law to Internet Domain Name Disputes," see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 455 (1997). For annual survey of construction law, see 56 Mercer L. Rev. 109 (2004). For annual survey of trial practice and procedure, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 381 (2005). For annual survey on class actions, see 62 Mercer L. Rev. 1107 (2011). For annual survey on administrative law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 15 (2017). For annual survey on real property, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 251 (2017). For review of 1996 commerce and trade legislation, see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 33 (1996).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Applicability to natural persons.
- The 1996 amendment of the Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., negates any legislative intent that the act apply to business entities. It applies to natural persons. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ga., Inc. v. Kell, 227 Ga. App. 266, 488 S.E.2d 735 (1997).
Federal preemption.
- Consumer's claim under Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., was preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., because the consumer alleged that defendants, a business, a debt collector, and a creditor, violated Georgia's act through the use of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade and commerce. Russell-Allgood v. Resurgent Capital Servs., L.P., 515 F. Supp. 2d 1307 (N.D. Ga. 2007).
Residential mortgage transactions not covered.
- Mortgagor's apparent claims under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (GFBPA), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., were dismissed because the mortgagor did not identify what the alleged misrepresentations were or the damages; the GFBPA did not apply to residential mortgage transactions that did not affect the consuming public generally. Zinn v. GMAC Mortg., F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Feb. 21, 2006).
Lanham Act not analogous.
- In an action by a manufacturer against a competitor under the Lanham Act (15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)) for trade dress infringement, it was error to apply the statute of limitations in the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., since the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-370 et seq., is the proper analogous statute to apply for such purpose. Kason Indus. v. Component Hdwe. Group, 120 F.3d 1199 (11th Cir. 1997).
Construction with Federal Arbitration Act.
- Boilerplate, mandatory arbitration clause in a cable television subscription contract was enforceable under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2, which preempted the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., because the contract's class action waiver clause was not unconscionable under Georgia law. Honig v. Comcast of Ga. I, LLC, 537 F. Supp. 2d 1277 (N.D. Ga. 2008).
Fair Business Practices Act claim covered by arbitration clause.
* * *