2020 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 1 - Selling and Other Trade Practices
Article 15 - Deceptive or Unfair Practices
Part 2 - Fair Business Practices Act
§ 10-1-390. Short Title
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-1-390 (2020)
* * *
- For article, "Consumer Disclosure in the 1990s", see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 777 (1993). For article, "Multiple Sources of Consumer Law and Enforcement" (Or: 'Still in Search of a Uniform Policy'), see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 881 (1993). For article, "Problems Arising Out of the Use of 'WWW.Trademark.Com': The Application of Principles of Trademark Law to Internet Domain Name Disputes," see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 455 (1997). For annual survey of construction law, see 56 Mercer L. Rev. 109 (2004). For annual survey of trial practice and procedure, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 381 (2005). For annual survey on class actions, see 62 Mercer L. Rev. 1107 (2011). For annual survey on administrative law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 15 (2017). For annual survey on real property, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 251 (2017). For review of 1996 commerce and trade legislation, see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 33 (1996).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Applicability to natural persons.
- The 1996 amendment of the Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., negates any legislative intent that the act apply to business entities. It applies to natural persons. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ga., Inc. v. Kell, 227 Ga. App. 266, 488 S.E.2d 735 (1997).
Federal preemption.
- Consumer's claim under Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., was preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., because the consumer alleged that defendants, a business, a debt collector, and a creditor, violated Georgia's act through the use of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade and commerce. Russell-Allgood v. Resurgent Capital Servs., L.P., 515 F. Supp. 2d 1307 (N.D. Ga. 2007).
Residential mortgage transactions not covered.
- Mortgagor's apparent claims under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (GFBPA), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., were dismissed because the mortgagor did not identify what the alleged misrepresentations were or the damages; the GFBPA did not apply to residential mortgage transactions that did not affect the consuming public generally. Zinn v. GMAC Mortg., F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Feb. 21, 2006).
Lanham Act not analogous.
- In an action by a manufacturer against a competitor under the Lanham Act (15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)) for trade dress infringement, it was error to apply the statute of limitations in the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., since the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-370 et seq., is the proper analogous statute to apply for such purpose. Kason Indus. v. Component Hdwe. Group, 120 F.3d 1199 (11th Cir. 1997).
Construction with Federal Arbitration Act.
- Boilerplate, mandatory arbitration clause in a cable television subscription contract was enforceable under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2, which preempted the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., because the contract's class action waiver clause was not unconscionable under Georgia law. Honig v. Comcast of Ga. I, LLC, 537 F. Supp. 2d 1277 (N.D. Ga. 2008).
Fair Business Practices Act claim covered by arbitration clause.
* * *
- Creditor's claim for violation of Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act (FBPA), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., was based on the construction of the creditor's home, which the creditor attempted to set out in the creditor's original complaint. While the amended complaint was substantially more thorough, it merely asserted a new legal theory arising out of the same conduct asserted in the original complaint, and thus, the FBPA claim was not time-barred because the claim related back to the original complaint. Vanbenschoten v. Turner (In re Turner), Bankr. (Bankr. S.D. Ga. Mar. 31, 2017).
Not deceptive for association to stop water service for nonpayment.
- Nothing in Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act (GFBPA), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., arguably implied that it was unfair or deceptive for a homeowners association or the associations' management company, after providing notice, to stop water service for admitted nonpayment (particularly when the other homeowners have to pay higher assessments as a result of the delinquencies). Harris v. Liberty Cmty. Mgmt., 702 F.3d 1298 (11th Cir. 2012).
Showing required by plaintiff similar to fraud claim.
- Like a claim for common-law fraud, a claim under the Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., requires a showing that a defendant committed a volitional act constituting an unfair or deceptive act or practice conjoined with culpable knowledge of the nature, but not necessarily the illegality, of the act. Paulk v. Thomasville Ford Lincoln Mercury, Inc., 317 Ga. App. 780, 732 S.E.2d 297 (2012).
Judgment on the pleadings in favor of auto dealership in error.
- Trial court erred by granting an auto dealership judgment on the pleadings as to a buyer's consumer fraud suit because it could not be said, as a matter of law, that the buyer would not be unable to show that the reliance on representations that the minivan was undamaged and never had been in a wreck was reasonable. Raysoni v. Payless Auto Deals, LLC, 296 Ga. 156, 766 S.E.2d 24 (2014).
Trial court erred by granting summary judgment to an auto dealership on a buyer's claim for fraud against the dealership because the record created a question of fact as to whether the dealership issued a substantially inaccurate odometer statement even when more than one employee either knew that the written statement was false or recklessly disregarded the possibility that it was so. Alvear v. Sandy Springs Toyota, Inc., 332 Ga. App. 798, 775 S.E.2d 172 (2015).
Buyer proved violations.
- Trial court properly denied an auto sales company's motion for directed verdict as to the buyer's claims of fraud and violation of the fair business and odometer statutes because the company pointed to no evidence that the buyer was put on notice that the odometer reading was false or that the car did not have a valid emissions inspection at the time of the sale plus the buyer testified that the company responded that the odometer reflected the car's actual mileage. Gobran Auto Sales, Inc. v. Bell, 335 Ga. App. 873, 783 S.E.2d 389 (2016).
Debtors were not misled, deceived, or otherwise misled.
* * *