2020 Georgia Code
Title 10 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 1 - Selling and Other Trade Practices
Article 15 - Deceptive or Unfair Practices
Part 2 - Fair Business Practices Act
§ 10-1-390. Short Title
Universal Citation: GA Code § 10-1-390 (2020)
* * *
- Violations of requirement to place security freeze on consumer credit report, § 10-1-914.
Violation of Fair Business Practice Act for selling or holding cigarettes to which tax stamp is illegally affixed, § 48-11-23.1.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 1088, § 2/SB 148, effective July 1, 2015, reenacted this Code section without change.
Law reviews.
- For article, "Consumer Disclosure in the 1990s", see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 777 (1993). For article, "Multiple Sources of Consumer Law and Enforcement" (Or: 'Still in Search of a Uniform Policy'), see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 881 (1993). For article, "Problems Arising Out of the Use of 'WWW.Trademark.Com': The Application of Principles of Trademark Law to Internet Domain Name Disputes," see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 455 (1997). For annual survey of construction law, see 56 Mercer L. Rev. 109 (2004). For annual survey of trial practice and procedure, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 381 (2005). For annual survey on class actions, see 62 Mercer L. Rev. 1107 (2011). For annual survey on administrative law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 15 (2017). For annual survey on real property, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 251 (2017). For review of 1996 commerce and trade legislation, see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 33 (1996).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Applicability to natural persons.
- The 1996 amendment of the Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., negates any legislative intent that the act apply to business entities. It applies to natural persons. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ga., Inc. v. Kell, 227 Ga. App. 266, 488 S.E.2d 735 (1997).
Federal preemption.
- Consumer's claim under Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., was preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., because the consumer alleged that defendants, a business, a debt collector, and a creditor, violated Georgia's act through the use of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade and commerce. Russell-Allgood v. Resurgent Capital Servs., L.P., 515 F. Supp. 2d 1307 (N.D. Ga. 2007).
Residential mortgage transactions not covered.
- Mortgagor's apparent claims under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (GFBPA), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., were dismissed because the mortgagor did not identify what the alleged misrepresentations were or the damages; the GFBPA did not apply to residential mortgage transactions that did not affect the consuming public generally. Zinn v. GMAC Mortg., F. Supp. 2d (N.D. Ga. Feb. 21, 2006).
Lanham Act not analogous.
- In an action by a manufacturer against a competitor under the Lanham Act (15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)) for trade dress infringement, it was error to apply the statute of limitations in the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., since the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-370 et seq., is the proper analogous statute to apply for such purpose. Kason Indus. v. Component Hdwe. Group, 120 F.3d 1199 (11th Cir. 1997).
Construction with Federal Arbitration Act.
- Boilerplate, mandatory arbitration clause in a cable television subscription contract was enforceable under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2, which preempted the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., because the contract's class action waiver clause was not unconscionable under Georgia law. Honig v. Comcast of Ga. I, LLC, 537 F. Supp. 2d 1277 (N.D. Ga. 2008).
Fair Business Practices Act claim covered by arbitration clause.
- Trial court erred in refusing to compel arbitration as to all counts of buyers' complaint against a seller to recover damages for construction defects in the buyers' new home because the claim the buyers asserted under the Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., was covered by the arbitration clause of the parties' agreement since the arbitration clause of the agreement was specifically included within the ambit of the Georgia Arbitration Code (GAC) by O.C.G.A. § 9-9-2(c)(8) when the parties initialed the arbitration clause as required by the GAC; because the GAC applied to the agreement's arbitration clause by reason of § 9-9-2(c)(8), the arbitration clause was not excluded from the GAC by the "consumer transactions" exception of § 9-9-2(c)(7). Order Homes, LLC v. Iverson, 300 Ga. App. 332, 685 S.E.2d 304 (2009).
Effect of failure to specify unfair and deceptive act.
- Individual's Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., counterclaim failed as the individual failed to specify the unfair and deceptive act that constituted a violation of the Act. Alexander v. A. Atlanta Autosave, Inc., 272 Ga. App. 73, 611 S.E.2d 754 (2005).
Relation back of amended complaint.
- Creditor's claim for violation of Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act (FBPA), O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq., was based on the construction of the creditor's home, which the creditor attempted to set out in the creditor's original complaint. While the amended complaint was substantially more thorough, it merely asserted a new legal theory arising out of the same conduct asserted in the original complaint, and thus, the FBPA claim was not time-barred because the claim related back to the original complaint. Vanbenschoten v. Turner (In re Turner), Bankr. (Bankr. S.D. Ga. Mar. 31, 2017).
Not deceptive for association to stop water service for nonpayment.
* * *