2019 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 5 - Probate
Article 3 - Solemn Form
§ 53-5-22. Notice
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-5-22 (2019)
  • (a) Probate in solemn form requires due notice to all the heirs of the testator, and, if there is any other purported will of the testator for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, then such notice shall also be given to the beneficiaries and propounders of such purported will. Service of a notice of petition for probate in solemn form shall be personal if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least ten days before probate is to be made, except that, if waived, the ten-day provision shall not apply.
  • (b) For purposes of giving notice to beneficiaries under a purported will for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, notice shall be given to:
    • (1) Each beneficiary:
      • (A) Who has a present interest, including but not limited to a vested remainder interest but not including trust beneficiaries where there is a trustee; and
      • (B) Whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable diligence;
    • (2) The duly acting guardian of each individual beneficiary with a present interest or power, other than a mere trust beneficiary, who is not sui juris; and
    • (3) Each trustee.
      Notice shall not be required in the case of a person whose interest, even though vested, cannot be possessed until the passage of time or the happening of a contingency. The probate court may, on motion, modify the notice required in the case of numerous beneficiaries of the same or similar class where the value of each testamentary gift is, or appears to be, nominal. Upon motion, the court may determine whether the interest of any beneficiary required to be notified under this subsection is adequately represented, including any contingent interest of a beneficiary, and if such representation is found to be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent each beneficiary or order such other notice as may be appropriate to a beneficiary of a contingent interest. If a trustee named in the will indicates a refusal to represent the beneficiaries of the testamentary trust, the court may order that notice be given directly to the beneficiaries of the trust.
  • (c) Service of a notice of petition for probate in solemn form shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title and, if made personally or by mail, shall include a copy of the petition and of the will for which probate is sought. If service is to be made by publication, the published notice shall set forth the court, the time the order for service by publication was granted, the name of the decedent, the fact that a petition has been filed seeking the probate of the will of the decedent in solemn form, and the name of the petitioner who seeks letters testamentary or the continuance in force of any letters testamentary previously granted. The notice shall command all parties to whom it is directed to file objection, if there is any.
History:
Code 1981, § 53-5-22, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 10; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 17; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1316, § 3.