2019 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 12 - Trusts
Article 4 - Reformation, Modification, Division, Consolidation, and Termination of Trusts
§ 53-12-65. Modification or termination of uneconomic trust
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-12-65 (2019)
  • (a) After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the trustee of a trust consisting of trust property either having a total value less than $100,000.00 or for which the trustee's annual fee for administering the trust is 5 percent or more of the market value of the principal assets of the trust as of the last day of the preceding trust accounting year may terminate the trust if the trustee concludes that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration, provided that in the case of a cemetery trust, notice shall be given to the Attorney General. For purposes of this subsection, the term "cemetery trust" means a trust the sole purpose of which is to hold and invest property to be used for the maintenance and care of cemetery plots.
  • (b) The court may modify or terminate a trust or remove a trustee and appoint a different trustee if it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.
  • (c) Upon termination of a trust under this Code section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust.
  • (d) This Code section shall not apply to an easement for conservation.
  • (e) This Code section shall not apply to trusts governed by Chapter 14 of Title 10.
History:
Code 1981, § 53-12-65, enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1/SB 131; Ga. L. 2018, p. 262, § 11/HB 121.