2019 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 12 - Trusts
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 53-12-9. "Interested persons" defined; binding nonjudicial settlement agreement
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-12-9 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term "interested persons" means the trustee and all other persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court.
  • (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
  • (c) A nonjudicial settlement agreement:
    • (1) Shall be valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this Code or other applicable law; and
    • (2) Shall not be valid with respect to any modification or termination of a noncharitable irrevocable trust when the settlor's consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement, if such settlement were to be approved by a court.
  • (d) Any interested person may request the court approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, determine whether the representation as provided in Code Section 53-12-8 was adequate, or determine whether such agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.
  • (e) An agreement entered into in accordance with this Code section shall be final and binding on the interested persons as if ordered by a court with competent jurisdiction over the trust, the trust property, and the interested persons.
History:
Code 1981, § 53-12-9, enacted by Ga. L. 2018, p. 262, § 5/HB 121.