2019 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 7 - Income Taxes
Article 2 - Imposition, Rate, and Computation; Exemptions
§ 48-7-29.21. (Repealed effective December 31, 2023) Tax credits for qualified education donations
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-7-29.21 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
    • (1) "Qualified education donation" means a donation made by a taxpayer to the Public Education Innovation Fund Foundation for the purpose of awarding grants to public schools in this state pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 20-14-26.1.
    • (2) "Public Education Innovation Fund Foundation" or "foundation" means the foundation established pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 20-14-26.1.
  • (b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education donations as follows:
    • (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount donated or $1,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less;
    • (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount donated or $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or
    • (3) Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter "S" corporation, or a partner in a partnership, the amount donated or $10,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall only be allowed for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such member of the limited liability company, shareholder of a Subchapter "S" corporation, or partner in a partnership.
  • (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education donations in an amount not to exceed the actual amount donated or 75 percent of the corporation's income tax liability, whichever is less.
  • (d)
    • (1) The tax credit shall not be allowed if the taxpayer designates the taxpayer's qualified education donation for the direct benefit of any particular school or program which the taxpayer's child or children attend.
    • (2) In soliciting donations, the foundation shall not represent that, in exchange for donating to the foundation, the school a taxpayer's child or children attend shall receive a grant pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 20-14-26.1.
  • (e) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against the succeeding five years' tax liability. No such credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.
  • (f)
    • (1) In no event shall the aggregate amount of tax credits allowed under this Code section exceed $5 million per tax year.
    • (2) The commissioner shall allow the tax credits on a first come, first served basis.
* * *