2019 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 7 - Income Taxes
Article 2 - Imposition, Rate, and Computation; Exemptions
§ 48-7-26. Personal exemptions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-7-26 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term "dependent" shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify as a dependent minor.
  • (b)
    • (1) An exemption of $7,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 shall be allowed to each person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income.
    • (2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for all taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    • (3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of $3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
  • (c) No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
  • (d) A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust as follows:
    • (1) An estate -- $2,700.00; and
    • (2) A trust -- $1,350.00.
History:
Code 1981, § 48-7-26, enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 381, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48; Ga. L. 2012, p. 257, § 2-1/HB 386; Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 12/HB 481.