2019 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 10 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Motor Vehicles and Mobile Homes
Part 2 - Motor Vehicles
§ 48-5-478. Constitutional exemption from ad valorem taxation for disabled veterans
GA Code § 48-5-478 (2019)
  • (a) A motor vehicle owned by or leased to a disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state and on which such disabled veteran actually places the free disabled veteran motor vehicle license plate he or she receives pursuant to Code Section 40-2-69 is hereby exempted from all ad valorem taxes for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As used in this Code section, the term "disabled veteran" shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48.
  • (b) Once a disabled veteran has established his or her eligibility for such ad valorem tax exemption by being 100 percent totally disabled, he or she shall be entitled to receive such ad valorem tax exemption in succeeding years thereafter. A disabled veteran who claims 100 percent total disability shall furnish proof of such disability through a letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
  • (c) Once a disabled veteran has established his or her eligibility for such ad valorem tax exemption but his or her disability has not been adjudicated a 100 percent total disability, he or she shall be entitled to such ad valorem tax exemption in succeeding years upon furnishing, on an annual basis, proof of his or her status as a disabled veteran through a letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
  • (d) In the event of the death of the disabled veteran who received such ad valorem tax exemption pursuant to this Code section, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, his or her unmarried surviving spouse or minor child may continue to receive the exemption.
History:
Code 1981, § 48-5-478, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1058, § 8; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 48; Ga. L. 1990, p. 45, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 259, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48; Ga. L. 2015, p. 816, § 7/HB 48; Ga. L. 2016, p. 166, § 6/SB 258; Ga. L. 2016, p. 770, § 3/HB 862.