2019 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 13 - Specific, Business, and Occupation Taxes
Article 4 - Corporate Net Worth Tax
§ 48-13-71. Organizations and companies exempt from corporate net worth tax
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-13-71 (2019)
  • The following are exempt from the payment of the tax imposed by this article:
    • (1) Those organizations not organized for pecuniary gain or profit;
    • (2) Insurance companies which are separately taxed; and
    • (3) Those corporations having a net worth, including capital stock, paid-in surplus, and earned surplus, of no more than $100,000.00.
History:
Code 1933, § 92-2406, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 147, § 1; Code 1933, § 92-2406.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 147, § 2; Ga. L. 1976, p. 405, §§ 7, 8; Code 1933, § 92-2405, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1580, § 5; Code 1933, § 91A-6303, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1350, § 13; Ga. L. 2017, p. 637, § 2-1/SB 133.