2019 Georgia Code
Title 47 - Retirement and Pensions
Chapter 17 - Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund
Article 6 - Retirement Benefits and Disability Benefits
§ 47-17-80. Retirement benefit options; payment to surviving spouse; requirements; effect of reemployment; effect of changes in retirement benefits; payment on death of member
* * *
  • (a) At the time a member qualifies for retirement payments, such member must choose a payment option provided for in this Code section. A member shall become eligible to begin receiving benefits on the first day of the month following the month in which the member qualified for retirement and terminated active employment as a peace officer. A member shall present to the secretary-treasurer a completed application form for retirement benefits. The application shall contain such information as the board shall require. After approval by the board, the secretary-treasurer shall pay to such retired member a monthly sum based on the option chosen by the member. If a married member with a spouse then living is unable to choose an option provided for in this Code section and to complete an application form because of death, mental incompetency, or other providential cause, then Option Two shall become effective.
  • (b) Option One shall consist of a single life annuity payable in monthly payments for the life of the member only. The monthly payment under this option shall be an amount equal to $17.50 per month for each full year of creditable service and in the event the member shall have additional service credit not totaling a full year, the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month for each additional year of service credit shall be paid for each month of additional service credit, provided that the member either has at least ten years of membership service, or 15 years for members who become members on or after July 1, 2010, and is at least 55 years of age or has at least 30 years of creditable service, regardless of age. Such monthly benefit payment shall be paid on each full year and additional full months of creditable service up to a maximum of 30 years of total service. No member shall be eligible for benefits under this option until the member's official duties as a peace officer have been terminated, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and unless the member files an application for retirement benefits within 90 days from the date of the termination of the member's official duties as a peace officer, unless prevented therefrom for good cause. If such member shall qualify for retirement benefits in every respect except for completion of payment of monthly dues for the periods of time for which the member has received service credit, dues shall be deducted from the member's monthly benefit check until such dues have been paid in full. Any member who has at least ten years of membership service, or 15 years for members who become members on or after July 1, 2010, for which dues have been fully paid but who has not reached 55 years of age may cease paying monthly dues into the fund if the member's employment as a peace officer is terminated; and upon reaching 55 years of age the member may be eligible to receive retirement benefits under this option.
* * *