2019 Georgia Code
§ 46-5-122. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 46-5-122 (2019)
  • As used in this part, the term:
    • (1) "Addressing" means the assigning of a numerical address and street name (the name may be numerical) to each location within a local government's geographical area necessary to provide public safety service as determined by the local government. This address replaces any route and box number currently in place in the 9-1-1 data base and facilitates quicker response by public safety agencies.
    • (2) "Authority" means the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority established pursuant to Code Section 38-3-182.