2019 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 5 - Telephone Service
Article 2 - Telephone Service
Part 4 - Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 System
§ 46-5-122. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 46-5-122 (2019)
  • As used in this part, the term:
    • (1) "Addressing" means the assigning of a numerical address and street name (the name may be numerical) to each location within a local government's geographical area necessary to provide public safety service as determined by the local government. This address replaces any route and box number currently in place in the 9-1-1 data base and facilitates quicker response by public safety agencies.
    • (2) "Authority" means the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority established pursuant to Code Section 38-3-182.
    • (2.1) "Call" means any communication, message, signal, or transmission.
    • (2.2) "Center" means the Georgia Public Safety Training Center.
    • (3) Reserved.
    • (4) "Cost recovery" means the mechanism by which service suppliers may recover the recurring and nonrecurring costs they expend on the implementation of wireless 9-1-1 services.
    • (5) "Emergency 9-1-1 system" or "9-1-1 system" means a telephone service, computer service, wireless service, or other service which facilitates the placing of calls by persons in need of emergency services to a public safety answering point by dialing the telephone number 9-1-1 and under which calls to 9-1-1 are answered or otherwise responded to by public safety answering points established and operated by the local government subscribing to the 9-1-1 service. The term "emergency 9-1-1 system" also includes "enhanced 9-1-1 service," which means an emergency system that provides the user with emergency 9-1-1 system service and, in addition, directs 9-1-1 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for automatic number identification and automatic location identification features.
    • (6) "Enhanced ZIP Code" means a United States postal ZIP Code of 9 or more digits.
    • (7) "Exchange access facility" means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a service supplier. Exchange access facilities include service supplier provided access lines, PBX trunks, and Centrex network access registers, all as defined by tariffs of the telephone companies as approved by the Georgia Public Service Commission or, in the case of detariffed services, as defined in publicly available guidebooks or other publicly available service supplier publications. The term "exchange access facility" also includes Voice over Internet Protocol service suppliers and any other communication, message, signal, or information delivery system capable of initiating a 9-1-1 emergency call. Exchange access facilities do not include service supplier owned and operated telephone pay station lines, Wide Area Telecommunications Services (WATS), Foreign Exchange (FX), or
* * *
    • (12) "Place of primary use" means the street address representative of where the customer's use of the mobile telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be the residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer.
    • (12.1) "Prepaid wireless service" means any method where a telephone subscriber pays in advance for a wireless telecommunications connection:
      • (A) That is sold in predetermined units or dollars:
        • (i) The number of which declines with use in a known amount; and
        • (ii) Which expire without an additional retail purchase of units or dollars;
      • (B) That is not offered in conjunction with other communications services for which the terms permit payment in arrears; and
      • (C) The charges for which are:
        • (i) Not billed to any telephone subscriber or other person; or
        • (ii) Not provided to a telephone subscriber or other person in a monthly statement.
          Such term shall include, without limitation, calling or usage privileges included with the purchase of a wireless telephone as well as additional calling or usage privileges purchased by any means, including, without limitation, a calling card, a call, or an Internet transaction.
    • (13) "Public agency" means the state and any city, county, city and county, municipal corporation, chartered organization, public district, or public authority located in whole or in part within this state which provides or has authority to provide fire-fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, or other emergency services.
    • (14) "Public safety agency" means a functional division of a public agency which provides fire-fighting, law enforcement, emergency medical, suicide prevention, emergency management dispatching, poison control, drug prevention, child abuse, spouse abuse, or other emergency services.
    • (15) "Public safety answering point" means the public safety agency which receives incoming 9-1-1 telephone calls and dispatches appropriate public safety agencies to respond to such calls.
    • (16) "Service supplier" means a person or entity who provides telephone service to a telephone subscriber.
    • (16.1) (A) "Telephone service" means any method by which a 9-1-1 emergency call is delivered to a public safety answering point. Such term shall include local exchange access facilities or other telephone communication service, wireless service, mobile telecommunications service, computer service, Voice over Internet Protocol service, or any technology that delivers a call to a public safety answering point that is:
      • (i) Capable of contacting and has been enabled to contact a public safety answering point via a 9-1-1 system by entering or dialing the digits 9-1-1;
      • (ii) A telecommunications service as such term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2; and
* * *