2019 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 5 - Telephone Service
Article 2 - Telephone Service
Part 4 - Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 System
§ 46-5-122. Definitions
* * *
   • (17.2) "Voice over Internet Protocol service supplier" means a person or entity who provides Voice over Internet Protocol service to subscribers for a fee.
    • (18) "Wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge" means a contribution to the local government for the following:
      • (A) The costs to the local government of implementing or upgrading, and maintaining, an emergency 9-1-1 system which is capable of receiving and utilizing the following information, as it relates to 9-1-1 calls made from a wireless telecommunications connection: automatic number identification, the location of the base station or cell site which receives the 9-1-1 call, and the location of the wireless telecommunications connection;
      • (B) Nonrecurring and recurring installation, maintenance, service, and network charges of a wireless service supplier to provide the information described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
      • (C) Other costs which may be paid with money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund, pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 46-5-134.
    • (19) "Wireless service" means "commercial mobile service" as defined under Section 332(D) of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 (47 U.S.C. Section 157, et seq.), regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-66) and includes real-time, two-way interconnected voice service which is provided over networks which utilize intelligent switching capability and offer seamless handoff to customers. The term does not include one-way signaling service, data transmission service, nonlocal radio access line service, or a private telecommunications service. The term does include prepaid wireless service.
    • (20) "Wireless service supplier" means a provider of wireless service.
    • (21) "Wireless telecommunications connection" means any mobile station for wireless service that connects a provider of wireless service to a provider of telephone service.
History:
Ga. L. 1977, p. 1040, § 3; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 46; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 46; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1984, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 179, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 93, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1368, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1017, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 873, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 631, § 46; Ga. L. 2005, p. 660, § 9/HB 470; Ga. L. 2007, p. 318, § 2/HB 394; Ga. L. 2011, p. 240, § 1/HB 280; Ga. L. 2012, p. 820, § 1/HB 1049; Ga. L. 2016, p. 91, § 19/SB 416; Ga. L. 2018, p. 689, § 2-1/HB 751.