2019 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 9 - Insuring and Indemnification of Public Officers and Employees
Article 5 - Law Enforcement Officers, Firemen, Prison Guards, and Publicly Employed Emergency Medical Technicians
Part 1 - Georgia State Indemnification Fund
§ 45-9-86. Application for indemnification
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-9-86 (2019)
  • (a) An application for indemnification with respect to a claim for total permanent disability or partial permanent disability of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, or state highway employee shall be submitted by that person unless the person is mentally incompetent, in which case the application may be made on such person's behalf by his or her legal guardian.
  • (b) An application for indemnification with respect to a claim for the death of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, or state highway employee shall be submitted by or on behalf of the surviving unremarried spouse or dependents eligible under this part.
  • (c) An application for indemnification with respect to death, organic brain damage, total permanent disability, or partial permanent disability must be made within 24 months after the date of the incident giving rise to the death, organic brain damage, or disability.
History:
Ga. L. 1978, p. 1914, § 7; Ga. L. 1980, p. 700, § 5; Ga. L. 1981, p. 477, § 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 413, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 822, § 7; Ga. L. 1991, p. 771, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1312, § 6; Ga. L. 1995, p. 877, §§ 4, 5; Ga. L. 2002, p. 660, § 4(19); Ga. L. 2002, p. 1259, §§ 8, 11(19); Ga. L. 2008, p. 470, § 1/SB 254.