2019 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 2 - Conveyances
§ 44-5-41. Voidance and ratification of conveyance to or by a minor
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-41 (2019)
A deed, security deed, bill of sale to secure debt, or any other conveyance of property or interest in property to or by a minor is voidable unless such minor has become emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. If a minor has conveyed property or an interest in property, the minor may void the conveyance upon arrival at the age of 18; and, if the minor makes another conveyance at that time, it will void the first conveyance without reentry or repossession. If property or an interest in property has been conveyed to a minor and, after arrival at the age of 18, the minor retains the possession or benefit of the property or interest in property, the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the conveyance.
History:
Orig. Code 1863, § 2653; Code 1868, § 2652; Code 1873, § 2694; Code 1882, § 2694; Civil Code 1895, § 3604; Civil Code 1910, § 4184; Code 1933, § 29-106; Ga. L. 1966, p. 291, § 2; Ga. L. 1969, p. 640, § 2; Ga. L. 1972, p. 193, § 3; Ga. L. 2006, p. 141, § 7/HB 847; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-49/HB 242.