2019 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 2 - Recordation and Registration of Deeds and Other Instruments
Article 1 - Recording
Part 1 - Recording of Deeds and Other Real Property Transactions
§ 44-2-15. Officers authorized to attest registrable instruments
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-2-15 (2019)
Any of the instruments enumerated in Code Section 44-2-14 may be attested by a judge of a court of record, including a judge of a municipal court, or by a magistrate, a notary public, or a clerk or deputy clerk of a superior court or of a city court created by special Act of the General Assembly. With the exception of notaries public and judges of courts of record, such officers may attest such instruments only in the county in which they respectively hold their offices.
History:
Laws 1785, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 164; Laws 1827, Cobb's 1851 Digest, pp. 171, 172; Laws 1839, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 177; Laws 1850, Cobb's 1851 Digest, pp. 180, 181; Ga. L. 1849-50, p. 149, § 1; Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 26, § 1; Code 1863, § 2668; Code 1868, § 2664; Code 1873, § 2706; Code 1882, § 2706; Ga. L. 1893, p. 37, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 3620; Civil Code 1910, § 4202; Ga. L. 1924, p. 83, § 1; Ga. L. 1931, p. 153, § 1; Code 1933, § 29-406; Ga. L. 1951, p. 15, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 4-1.