2019 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 3 - Accountants
§ 43-3-32. Exceptions to operation of chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-3-32 (2019)
  • (a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any individual who is not a certified public accountant from serving as an employee of or an assistant to a certified public accountant or firm of certified public accountants holding a license, provided that such employee or assistant shall not issue or attest to any accounting or financial statement over his or her name.
  • (b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any person from offering to perform or performing for the public, for compensation, any of the following services:
    • (1) The recording of financial transactions in books of record;
    • (2) The making of adjustments of such transactions in books of record;
    • (3) The making of trial balances from books of record;
    • (4) Internal verification and analysis of books or accounts of original entry;
    • (5) The preparation of unaudited financial statements, schedules, or reports;
    • (6) The devising and installing of systems or methods of bookkeeping, internal controls of financial data, or the recording of financial data; or
    • (7) The preparation of tax returns and related forms.
History:
Code 1933, § 84-216, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 1063, § 1; Code 1981, § 43-3-36; Ga. L. 1983, p. 559, § 16; Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 16; Code 1981, § 43-3-32, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2014, p. 136, § 1-2/HB 291; Ga. L. 2015, p. 325, § 17/HB 246.