2019 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 3 - Accountants
§ 43-3-15. Foreign registered accountant
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-3-15 (2019)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, on and after July 1, 2015, each foreign registered accountant who holds a license from the board and who is in good standing shall be certificated as a certified public accountant. On and after July 1, 2015, the board shall not consider any application for a foreign registered accountant.
History:
Code 1933, § 84-211, enacted by Ga. L. 1935, p. 85, § 11; Ga. L. 1958, p. 216, § 2; Ga. L. 1964, p. 723, § 2; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1232, § 1; Code 1933, § 84-206, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 1063, § 1; Code 1981, 43-3-20; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1098, § 7; Code 1981, § 43-3-15, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2014, p. 136, § 1-2/HB 291; Ga. L. 2015, p. 325, § 6/HB 246.