2019 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 14 - Electrical Contractors, Plumbers, Conditioned Air Contractors, Low-Voltage Contractors, and Utility Contractors
§ 43-14-3. Creation of board; members
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-14-3 (2019)
  • (a) There is created within the executive branch of state government the State Construction Industry Licensing Board. The board shall be assigned to the Secretary of State's office for administrative purposes and shall be under the jurisdiction of the division director.
  • (b) The board shall be composed of 27 members as follows:
    • (1) Five members known as the Division of Electrical Contractors, one of whom shall be a consulting engineer engaged in electrical practice, another of whom shall be the chief electrical inspector of a county or municipality and shall have served in such office for five years immediately preceding appointment to the board, and the remaining three of whom shall be engaged in the electrical contracting business;
    • (2) Five members known as the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, one of whom shall be a full-time plumbing inspector of a county or municipality, three of whom shall be master or contracting plumbers, and one of whom shall be a journeyman plumber;
    • (3) Five members known as the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors, one of whom shall be a licensed professional engineer engaged in mechanical practice, one of whom shall be the chief conditioned air inspector of a county or municipality, and three of whom shall be conditioned air contractors with more than five years of installation and service experience in the trade;
    • (4) Five members known as the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, one of whom shall be an alarm system low-voltage contractor, one of whom shall be an unrestricted low-voltage contractor, one of whom shall be a telecommunication system low-voltage contractor, one of whom shall be a professional electrical engineer, and one of whom shall be the chief electrical inspector of a county or municipality;
    • (5) Five members known as the Division of Utility Contractors, three of whom shall be utility contractors, one of whom shall be a registered professional engineer, and one of whom shall be an insurance company representative engaged primarily in the bonding of construction projects; and
    • (6) Two members who shall not have any connection with the electrical contracting, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting businesses whatsoever but who shall have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and consumer protection concerns.
  • (c) All members shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate, for four-year terms.
  • (d) A member shall serve until a successor has been duly appointed and qualified.
  • (e) The Governor shall make appointments to fill the unexpired portions of any terms vacated for any reason. In making such appointments, the Governor shall preserve the composition of the board as required by this chapter. Members shall be eligible for reappointment.
  • (f) Any appointive member who, during his or her term, shall cease to meet the qualifications for original appointment shall thereby forfeit membership on the board.
  • (g) Each member of the board shall take an oath of office before the Governor to faithfully perform the duties of such office.
  • (h) The Governor may remove any member for failure to attend meetings, neglect of duty, incompetence, revocation or suspension of professional trade license, or other dishonorable conduct.
  • (i) Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 43-1-2.
History:
Ga. L. 1949, p. 1622, §§ 7-10; Ga. L. 1968, p. 308, §§ 7, 8; Ga. L. 1971, p. 583, §§ 5, 6, 8; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1299, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 424, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 43; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1129, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1756, § 3; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1339, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 383, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1706, § 19.