2019 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 14 - Electrical Contractors, Plumbers, Conditioned Air Contractors, Low-Voltage Contractors, and Utility Contractors
§ 43-14-1. Declaration of purpose
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-14-1 (2019)
This chapter is enacted for the purpose of safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical, plumbing, low-voltage wiring, utility contracting, or conditioned air installations. The practice of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting, installing, or repairing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, and conditioned air contracting are declared to be businesses or professions affecting the public interest; and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the purposes stated in this Code section.
History:
Ga. L. 1949, p. 1622, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 308, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, p. 583, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1299, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 424, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1129, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1756, § 1.