2019 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 9 - Pardons and Paroles
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 42-9-20. General duties of board
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-9-20 (2019)
  • (a) In all cases in which the chairperson of the board or any other member designated by the board has suspended the execution of a death sentence to enable the full board to consider and pass on same, it shall be mandatory that the board act within a period not exceeding 90 days from the date of the suspension order. In the cases which the board has power to consider, the board shall be charged with the duty of determining which inmates serving sentences imposed by a court of this state may be released on pardon or parole and fixing the time and conditions thereof. The board shall also be charged with the duty of determining violations of parole and taking action with reference thereto and making such investigations as may be necessary. It shall be the duty of the board personally to study the cases of those inmates whom the board has power to consider so as to determine their ultimate fitness for such relief as the board has power to grant. The board by an affirmative vote of a majority of its members shall have the power to commute a sentence of death to one of life imprisonment.
  • (b) The board shall provide The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia the data set forth in Code Section 15-12-40.1, without charge and in the electronic format requested.
History:
Ga. L. 1943, p. 185, § 11; Ga. L. 1973, p. 1294, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 42; Ga. L. 1983, p. 500, § 6; Ga. L. 2014, p. 451, § 14/HB 776; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-83/HB 310.