2019 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 4 - Jails
Article 5 - Regional Jail Authorities
§ 42-4-97. Powers of authority
GA Code § 42-4-97 (2019)
  • Each authority shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the power:
    • (1) To bring and defend actions except to the extent the authority has governmental immunity, venue being located in the host county of any project of the authority. The authority shall have no governmental immunity against suits by bondholders or their investors;
    • (2) To adopt and amend the corporate seal;
    • (3) To acquire, construct, improve, or modify, to place into operation, or to operate or cause to be placed in operation and operated, a jail or jails within the counties in which the authority is activated and subject to execution of agreements with appropriate political subdivisions affected within other counties or municipalities and to pay all or part of the cost of any such jail or jails from the proceeds of revenue bonds of the authority or from any contribution or loan by persons, firms, or corporations or from any other contribution or use fees, all of which the authority is authorized to receive, accept, and use;
    • (4) To acquire, in its own name, by purchase on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with any and all laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, or by gift, grant, lease, or otherwise, real property or rights and easements therein and franchises and personal property necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes, which purposes shall include, but shall not be limited to, the constructing or acquiring of a jail or jails; the improving, extending, adding to, reconstructing, renovating, or remodeling of any jail or jails or parts thereof already constructed or acquired; or the demolition to make room for such jail or any part thereof and to insure the same against any and all risks as such insurance may, from time to time, be available. The authority may also use such property and rent or lease the same to or from others or make contracts with respect to the use thereof or sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, or otherwise dispose of or grant options for any such property in any manner which the authority deems to the best advantage of itself and its purposes, provided that the powers to acquire, use, and dispose of property as set forth in this paragraph shall include the power to acquire, use, and dispose of any interest in such property, whether divided or undivided, which acquisition may result in the ownership of such property or any part thereof in common with any other party or parties, public or private;
* * *