2019 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 6 - Uniform Rules of the Road
Article 15 - Serious Traffic Offenses
§ 40-6-393.1. Feticide by vehicle; penalties
GA Code § 40-6-393.1 (2019)
  • (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term "unborn child" means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.
  • (b)
    • (1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child which would be homicide by vehicle in the first degree as provided in subsection (a), (b), or (d) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother.
    • (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.
  • (c)
    • (1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the second degree as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother.
    • (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3.
History:
Code 1981, § 40-6-393.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1109, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 643, § 3/SB 77; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1164, § 3/SB 529.