2019 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 5 - Drivers' Licenses
Article 6 - Miscellaneous Offenses and Jurisdiction of Offenses
§ 40-5-120. Unlawful use of license or identification card; penalties for violations of chapter generally
GA Code § 40-5-120 (2019)
  • It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
    • (1) Display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his or her possession any canceled, revoked, or suspended driver's license or personal identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100;
    • (2) Fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon lawful demand any driver's license or personal identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100 which has been suspended, revoked, disqualified, or canceled;
    • (3) Permit any unlawful use of a driver's license or personal identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100 issued to such person;
    • (4) Do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter for which a criminal sanction is not provided elsewhere in this chapter; or
    • (5) Scan another person's driver's license, permit, or identification card without the person's prior knowledge and consent. If a person consents to the scanning of his or her driver's license, permit, or identification card, the information collected may be stored and used for any legitimate purpose. Each unlawful act of storage, disclosure, or usage in violation of this paragraph shall be considered a separate violation of this Code section. This prohibition shall not apply to law enforcement officers or any governmental entity that scans a driver's license, permit, or identification card to verify the contents thereof or to gather information for use for any governmental purpose.
History:
Code 1933, § 68B-401, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 519, § 14; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 920, § 5; Ga. L. 2010, p. 932, § 20/HB 396.