2019 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Provisions Applicable to Counties and Municipal Corporations
Chapter 74 - Local Government Code Enforcement Boards
Article 2 - Enforcement Boards Created on or After January 1, 2003
§ 36-74-30. Other enforcement methods; probable cause for investigation required
Universal Citation: GA Code § 36-74-30 (2019)
  • (a) It is the intent of this article to provide an additional or supplemental means of obtaining compliance with local codes. Nothing contained in this article shall prohibit a local governing body through its code enforcement officer from enforcing its codes by any other lawful means including criminal and civil proceedings; provided, however, that a local governing body shall not pursue a specific instance of an alleged violation of an ordinance against one violator before both a code enforcement board and a magistrate, municipal, or other court authorized to hear ordinance violations.
  • (b) No local government is authorized to perform investigations or inspections of residential rental property unless there is probable cause to believe there is or has been a violation or violations of applicable codes, and in no event may a local government require the registration of residential rental property. Conditions which appear to be code violations which are in plain view may form the basis for probable cause.
History:
Code 1981, § 36-74-13, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1102, § 3; Code 1981, § 36-74-30, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2003, p. 581, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 818, § 2; Ga. L. 2012, p. 163, § 6/HB 93.