2019 Georgia Code
Title 35 - Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 35-1-9. Utilization of alarm verification required
Universal Citation: GA Code § 35-1-9 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
    • (1) "Alarm monitoring company" means any person, company, corporation, partnership, business, or a representative or agency thereof authorized to provide alarm monitoring services for burglar alarm systems, fire alarm systems, or other similar electronic security systems whether such systems are maintained on commercial business property, public property, or individual residential property.
    • (2) "Alarm verification" means a reasonable attempt by an alarm monitoring company to contact the alarm site or alarm user, by telephone or other electronic means, to determine whether a burglar alarm signal is valid prior to requesting law enforcement to be dispatched to the location and, where the initial attempted contact cannot be made, a second reasonable attempt to make such contact utilizing a different telephone number or electronic address or number.
  • (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, an alarm monitoring company shall utilize a system providing for alarm verification of all alarm signals.
  • (c) Alarm verification shall not be required in the case of a fire alarm or a panic or robbery-in-progress alarm or in cases where a crime-in-progress has been verified to be true by video or audible means.
History:
Code 1981, § 35-1-9, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 750, § 1/HB 59.