2019 Georgia Code
Title 35 - Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 35-1-7. Liability of law enforcement officers performing duties at the scene of an emergency
Universal Citation: GA Code § 35-1-7 (2019)
  • (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
    • (1) "Emergency" means an occurrence involving, or appearing to involve, a clear and imminent danger or threat to life, health, or property, including, but not limited to, the rescuing of a person or pet from a locked vehicle when such person or pet remaining within such vehicle presents a clear and imminent danger to such person's or pet's life or health.
    • (2) "Law enforcement officer" means any peace officer who is employed by this state or any political subdivision thereof and who is required by the terms of his or her employment, whether by election or appointment, to give his or her full time to the preservation of public order or the protection of life and property or the prevention of crime. Such term shall include sheriffs and deputy sheriffs.
    • (3) "Pet" means any domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of its owner.
  • (b) A law enforcement officer shall not be liable at law for any action or actions done while performing any duty at the scene of an emergency except for gross negligence, willful or wanton misconduct, or malfeasance.
History:
Code 1933, § 3-1004.3, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 655, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 292, § 1/SB 31.