2019 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 8 - Employment Security
Article 9 - Prohibited and Void Acts; Overpayments
§ 34-8-253. Obedience to subpoena required; self-incrimination; quashing, modification, or withdrawal of subpoena
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-8-253 (2019)
  • (a) No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records before the Commissioner, the board of review, the chief administrative hearing officer, or their duly authorized representatives or in obedience to a subpoena issued by them on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of a person may tend to incriminate or subject such person to a penalty or forfeiture. However, no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the person is compelled, after having claimed the privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that such person testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in testifying.
  • (b) The Commissioner, the board of review, the chief administrative hearing officer, or any duly authorized representative of any of them may quash, modify, or withdraw a subpoena issued by them.
History:
Code 1981, § 34-8-253, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 2014, p. 730, § 7/HB 714.