2019 Georgia Code
Title 32 - Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Chapter 6 - Regulation of Maintenance and Use of Public Roads Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 32-6-6. Camping on roadways; penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 32-6-6 (2019)
  • (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term "camping" means temporary habitation outdoors as evidenced by one or more of the following actions: the erection or use of tents or other shelters; the laying down of sleeping bags, blankets, or other materials used for bedding; the placing or storing of personal belongings; the making of a fire; or the act of cooking.
  • (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use any portion of road on the state highway system or any property owned by the department for camping.
  • (c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the normal, customary, and temporary use of safety rest areas, welcome centers, tourist centers, and other property of the department or state highway system specifically designated for purposes of resting, sleeping, eating, or other similar activities by persons traveling by vehicle.
  • (d) This Code section shall not apply to state or local government officials or employees acting in their official capacity and while performing activities as part of their official duties and shall not apply to any employee of a contractor or subcontractor performing duties under a contract with the department.
  • (e) Any person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History:
Code 1981, § 32-6-6, enacted by Ga. L. 2018, p. 372, § 5/SB 445.