2019 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 40 - Body Art Studios
§ 31-40-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-40-1 (2019)
  • As used in this chapter, the term:
    • (1) "Body art" means a tattoo or piercing placed on the body of a person for aesthetic or cosmetic purposes.
    • (2) "Body artist" means any person who performs body art. Such term shall not include in its meaning any physician or osteopath licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, nor shall it include any technician acting under the direct supervision of such licensed physician or osteopath, pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-71.
    • (3) "Body art studio" means any facility or building on a fixed foundation wherein a body artist performs body art.
    • (4) "Microblading of the eyebrow" means a form of cosmetic tattoo artistry where ink is deposited superficially in the upper three layers of the epidermis using a handheld or machine powered tool made up of needles known as a microblade to improve or create eyebrow definition, to cover gaps of lost or missing hair, to extend the natural eyebrow pattern, or to create a full construction if the eyebrows have little to no hair.
    • (5) "Tattoo" means to mark or color the skin by pricking in, piercing, or implanting indelible pigments or dyes under the skin. Such term includes microblading of the eyebrow.
History:
Code 1981, § 31-40-1, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 446, § 2; Ga. L. 2018, p. 996, § 1/SB 461; Ga. L. 2019, p. 462, § 2-1/SB 214.