2019 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 3-1-5. Posting of warning by retailer that consumption of alcohol during pregnancy is dangerous
Universal Citation: GA Code § 3-1-5 (2019)
  • (a) All retail consumption dealers and retail dealers in this state who sell at retail any alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises shall post, in a conspicuous place, a sign which clearly reads: "Warning: Drinking alcoholic beverages during pregnancy can cause birth defects."
  • (b) The department shall make such warning signs available to such retailers of alcoholic beverages and shall promulgate rules and regulations with respect to the form and the posting of said signs. A fee may be charged by the department to cover printing, postage, and handling expenses.
  • (c) Any person who fails or refuses to post the sign as required in this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in an amount not to exceed $100.00 for each violation.
History:
Code 1981, § 3-1-5, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 618, § 1.