2019 Georgia Code
Title 29 - Guardian and Ward
Chapter 5 - Conservators of Adults
Article 10 - Removal of Conservator for Other Reasons
§ 29-5-93. Cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 29-5-93 (2019)
  • (a) If a conservator commits a breach of fiduciary duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a ward or an interested person on behalf of the ward shall have a cause of action as appropriate:
    • (1) To recover damages;
    • (2) To compel performance of the conservator's duties;
    • (3) To enjoin the commission of a breach of fiduciary duty; or
    • (4) To compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise.
  • (b) When the ward's assets are misapplied and can be traced into the hands of persons who have notice of the misapplication, a trust shall attach to the assets.
  • (c) The provision of remedies for breach of fiduciary duty by this Code section does not prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or common law.
History:
Code 1981, § 29-5-93, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1.