2019 Georgia Code
Title 28 - General Assembly
Chapter 4 - Legislative Services
§ 28-4-3.1. Confidentiality of communications between Office of Legislative Counsel and certain persons
Universal Citation: GA Code § 28-4-3.1 (2019)
Communications between the Office of Legislative Counsel and the following persons shall be privileged and confidential: members of the General Assembly, the Lieutenant Governor, and persons acting on behalf of such public officers; and such communications, and records and work product relating to such communications, shall not be subject to inspection or disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or any other law or under judicial process; provided, however, that this privilege shall not apply where it is waived by the affected public officer or officers. The privilege established under this Code section is in addition to any other constitutional, statutory, or common law privilege.
History:
Code 1981, § 50-18-75, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 243, § 5; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 2/HB 397; Code 1981, § 28-4-3.1, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 50/HB 323.