2019 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 15 - Miscellaneous Offenses
§ 21-2-572. Repeat voting in same primary or election
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-572 (2019)
Any person who votes in more than one precinct in the same primary or election or otherwise fraudulently votes more than once at the same primary or election shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
History:
Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 819; Laws 1840, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 819; Code 1863, § 4442; Code 1868, § 4484; Code 1873, § 4568; Code 1882, § 4568; Penal Code 1895, § 627; Penal Code 1910, § 663; Code 1933, § 34-9904; Code 1933, § 34-1930, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1512, § 5; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 536, § 9/SB 40.