2019 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 5 - Divorce
§ 19-5-4. Effect of collusion, consent, guilt of like conduct, or condonation
GA Code § 19-5-4 (2019)
  • (a) No divorce shall be granted under the following circumstances:
    • (1) The adultery, desertion, cruel treatment, or intoxication complained of was occasioned by the collusion of the parties, with the intention of causing a divorce;
    • (2) The party complaining of the adultery, desertion, cruel treatment, or intoxication of the other party was consenting thereto;
    • (3) Both parties are guilty of like conduct; or
    • (4) There has been a voluntary condonation and cohabitation subsequent to the acts complained of, with notice thereof.
  • (b) In all such cases, the respondent may plead in defense the conduct of the party bringing the action and the jury may, on examination of the whole case, refuse a divorce.
History:
Laws 1850, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 226; Code 1863, § 1673; Code 1868, § 1714; Code 1873, § 1715; Code 1882, § 1715; Civil Code 1895, § 2429; Civil Code 1910, § 2948; Code 1933, § 30-109.