2019 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 7 - Damage to and Intrusion Upon Property
Article 2 - Criminal Trespass and Damage to Property
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-7-23. Criminal damage to property in the second degree
GA Code § 16-7-23 (2019)
  • (a) A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he:
    • (1) Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00; or
    • (2) Recklessly or intentionally, by means of fire or explosive, damages property of another person.
  • (b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
History:
Code 1933, § 26-1502, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 484, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1491, § 2; Ga. L. 2008, p. 444, § 2/SB 400.