2019 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 1 - Homicide
§ 16-5-3. Involuntary manslaughter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-3 (2019)
  • (a) A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. A person who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
  • (b) A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so, by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm. A person who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
History:
Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 784; Code 1863, §§ 4224, 4225, 4226; Code 1868, §§ 4261, 4262, 4263; Code 1873, §§ 4327, 4328, 4329; Code 1882, §§ 4327, 4328, 4329; Penal Code 1895, §§ 67, 68, 69; Penal Code 1910, §§ 67, 68, 69; Code 1933, §§ 26-1009, 26-1010; Ga. L. 1951, p. 737, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-1103, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 397, § 1.