2019 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 2 - Criminal Liability
Article 2 - Parties to Crimes
§ 16-2-21. Prosecution of parties who did not directly commit the crime
GA Code § 16-2-21 (2019)
Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto, although the person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or is not amenable to justice or has been acquitted.
History:
Code 1933, § 26-802, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.