2019 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 12 - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 9 - Access to Medical Cannabis
Part 3 - Dispensing and Distribution
§ 16-12-231. Exemptions from arrest, prosecutions or penalty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-12-231 (2019)
  • The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration, manufacture, or distribution of low THC oil:
    • (1) A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's caregiver, parent, or guardian;
    • (2) A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18;
    • (3) A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil to a registered patient;
    • (4) The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the production of low THC oil in accordance with this article; and
    • (5) A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person associated with the production of low THC oil in accordance with this article.
History:
Code 1981, § 16-12-231, enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 43, § 4/HB 324.