2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Probate Courts
Article 6 - Jury Trials and Appeals
§ 15-9-127. Concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts
- Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts with regard to the proceedings for:
(1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries pursuant to Code Sections 9-4-4, 9-4-5, and 9-4-6;
(2) Tax motivated estate planning dispositions of wards' property pursuant to Code Sections 29-3-36 and 29-5-36;
(3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to former Code Section 53-3-22 as such existed on December 31, 1997, if applicable, or Code Section 53-5-25;
(4) Appointment of new trustee to replace trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-201;
(5) Acceptance of the resignation of a trustee upon written request of the beneficiaries pursuant to Code Section 53-12-220;
(6) Acceptance of resignation of a trustee upon petition of the trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-220;
(7) Motions seeking an order for disinterment and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided in Code Section 53-2-27;
(8) Conversion to a unitrust and related matters pursuant to Code Section 53-12-362; and
(9) Adjudication of petitions for direction or construction of a will pursuant to Code Section 23-2-92.
Code 1981, § 15-9-127, enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 912, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 917, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 810, § 7; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 15; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1316, § 9; Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. 583, § 1/HB 406; Ga. L. 2008, p. 715, § 5/SB 508; Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 12/SB 131; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 15/HB 142.