2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Probate Courts
Article 2 - Jurisdiction, Power, and Duties
§ 15-9-32. Jurisdiction over estate of nonresident with property or cause in several counties
GA Code § 15-9-32 (2019)
When a nonresident decedent has property or a cause of action in more than one county, letters of administration may be granted in any county in which such property or cause of action is located. The judge of the probate court who first grants such letters acquires exclusive jurisdiction.
History:Orig. Code 1863, § 309; Code 1868, § 369; Code 1873, § 334; Code 1882, § 334; Civil Code 1895, § 4235; Civil Code 1910, § 4793; Code 1933, § 24-1903.