2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 19 - Attorneys
Article 3 - Regulation of Practice of Law
§ 15-19-56. Penalty for prohibited conduct
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-19-56 (2019)
  • (a) Any person, corporation, or voluntary association violating Code Section 15-19-51, 15-19-53, 15-19-54, or 15-19-55 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
  • (b) Every officer, trustee, director, agent, or employee of a corporation or voluntary association who directly or indirectly engages in any of the acts prohibited in Code Section 15-19-51, 15-19-53, 15-19-54, or 15-19-55 or assists a corporation or voluntary association in performing the prohibited acts shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The fact that the person is a duly and regularly admitted attorney at law shall not be held to permit or allow the corporation or voluntary association to do the acts prohibited in such Code sections, nor shall the fact be a defense upon the trial of any person mentioned therein for a violation of those Code sections. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent any court having jurisdiction from punishing the corporation or its officers for contempt.
History:
Ga. L. 1931, p. 191, § 1; Code 1933, § 9-9903; Ga. L. 1975, p. 755, § 1.