2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 16 - Sheriffs
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-16-21. Fees for sheriff's services; disposition of fees
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-16-21 (2019)
  • (a) In all counties in this state where the sheriff is paid on a salary only basis, this Code section shall apply as far as fees to be charged. Such fees shall be remitted to the county treasurer or fiscal officer of the county within 30 days of receipt.
  • (b) For the services of the sheriff in civil cases, the following fees shall be charged:
    • (1) Serving copy of process and returning original, per copy......$ 50.00
    • (2) Action from another county, to be paid in advance...............50.00
    • (3) Summoning each witness..........................................10.00
    • (4) Each levy or writ of fieri facias...............................50.00
    • (5) Search and return of nulla bona.................................20.00
    • (6) Serving summons of garnishment or rule against garnishee........50.00
    • If more than one, for each additional copy.....................6.00
    • (7) Commissions on sales of property:
      • On sums of $50.00 or less........................................8%
      • On excess above $50.00 up to $550.00.............................6%
      • For all sums exceeding $550.00, on excess........................3%
      • No commissions shall be charged unless property is actually sold.
      • (8) Making out and executing titles to land.........................50.00
      • If presented by purchaser.....................................20.00
    • (9) Executing bill of sale to personal property, when demanded by
      • purchaser..................................................20.00
      • (10) Forthcoming bonds..............................................13.00
    • (11) Serving process against tenant over or intruder upon land to
      • dispossess them............................................25.00
      • (12) For dispossessing tenant or intruder...........................25.00
    • (13) Taking and returning counter-affidavit when summary process to
      dispossess tenant or intruder is resisted..................13.00
    • (14) Settling each execution in his or her hands, settled without sale...
      • ..........................................................................20.00
      • (15) Levying an attachment..........................................50.00
    • (16) Reserved.
    • (17) Reserved.
    • (18) Reserved.
    • (19) Reserved.
      • (20) Collecting tax fi. fas. $100.00 or less, each..................10.00
      • (21) Collecting tax fi. fas. over $100.00, each....................20.00
  • (c) For executing and returning any warrant or for serving a citation, the fees to which a sheriff is entitled as provided in this subsection shall be paid at the disposition of the criminal case. For summoning witnesses or taking bonds in criminal cases, the fees to which a sheriff is entitled as provided in this subsection shall be paid in advance prior to the sheriff's rendering such service. For the services of the sheriff in criminal cases, the following fees shall be charged:
* * *