2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 16 - Sheriffs
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-16-21. Fees for sheriff's services; disposition of fees
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-16-21 (2019)
  • (a) In all counties in this state where the sheriff is paid on a salary only basis, this Code section shall apply as far as fees to be charged. Such fees shall be remitted to the county treasurer or fiscal officer of the county within 30 days of receipt.
* * *
      • (4) Conducting prisoner before judge or court to and from jail.......4.50
      • (5) Executing and returning any warrant.............................25.00
    • (6) Serving any citation issued pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 10 of
      • this title, relating to bad check prosecutions or any warrant...
      • ..........................................................................25.00
      • (7) Summoning each witness..........................................10.00
      • (8) Taking bonds in criminal cases..................................20.00
      • (9) Executing a warrant of escape...................................10.00
    • (10) Service in every criminal case before a judge or a judge and jury...
      ..........................................................................10.00
  • (d) For feeding prisoners confined in the common jail, such fees are to be paid as may be fixed by the fiscal authorities of the county who are authorized by law to fix such fees. The jail fees herein provided shall be paid monthly by the county, provided that local laws regulating county jails or fixing salaries for jailers or their fees shall not be repealed by this provision.
  • (e) All costs arising from services rendered in felony cases shall be paid from county funds whether the defendant is convicted or acquitted.
  • (f) Sheriffs shall be entitled to receive the fees provided for in this Code section for all arrests in all criminal cases tried or otherwise disposed of in the superior, city, state, and probate courts.
  • (g) All costs provided for under this Code section shall be paid at the clerk's office at the time of filing.
  • (h) No fee shall be assessed against the alleged victim of a violation of Code Section 16-5-90, 16-5-91, 16-6-1, 16-6-2, 16-6-3, 16-6-4, 16-6-5.1, 16-6-22.1, or 16-6-22.2 or against the alleged victim of any domestic violence offense for costs associated with the filing of criminal charges against the stalking offender, sexual offender, or domestic violence offender or for the issuance or service of a warrant, protective order, or witness subpoena arising from the incident of stalking, sexual assault, or domestic violence.
History:
Laws 1792, Cobb's 1851 Digest, pp. 350, 351; Laws 1840, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 362; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 20, § 1; Ga. L. 1857, p. 52, § 3; Code 1863, § 3621; Ga. L. 1866, p. 24, § 1; Code 1868, § 3646; Code 1873, § 3696; Ga. L. 1880-81, p. 90, §§ 1, 2; Code 1882, § 3696; Ga. L. 1884-85, p. 470, § 9; Ga. L. 1890-91, p. 96, § 2; Ga. L. 1894, p. 48, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 5401; Penal Code 1895, § 1107; Ga. L. 1898, p. 58, § 1; Ga. L. 1898, p. 62, § 1; Ga. L. 1906, p. 119, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 5997; Penal Code 1910, § 1134; Ga. L. 1918, p. 226, § 1; Ga. L. 1919, p. 364, § 1; Code 1933, § 24-2823; Ga. L. 1943, p. 591, § 1; Ga. L. 1945, p. 144, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1945, p. 221; Ga. L. 1955, p. 383, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 988, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1976, p. 702, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1979, p. 988, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 15; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1659, §§ 1-4; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 12; Ga. L. 1988, p. 548, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1166, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1311, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 883, § 4; Ga. L. 2001, p. 885, § 3; Ga. L. 2010, p. 9, § 1-43/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-62/HB 415; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 15/HB 142; Ga. L. 2017, p. 124, § 1/HB 14.