2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-123. Demand of jury panels in civil actions in the state courts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-123 (2019)
  • (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, in all civil actions in the state courts, each party may only demand a panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason is disqualified, the presiding judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury.
  • (b) In all civil actions in the state courts in which a jury of 12 is demanded, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-122.
History:
Ga. L. 1869, p. 139, § 6; Code 1873, § 3932; Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 145, § 1; Code 1882, § 3932; Penal Code 1895, § 854; Penal Code 1910, § 858; Code 1933, § 59-704; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1331, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 15; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1511, § 5; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1292, § 8.