2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 2 - Juvenile Court Administration
§ 15-11-70. "Risk and needs assessment" defined; establishment of family treatment court division; procedures; fees; acceptance of grants or donations
* * *
      • (E) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall develop and manage an electronic information system for performance measurement and accept submission of performance data in a consistent format from all family treatment court divisions. The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall identify elements necessary for performance measurement, including, but not limited to, the number of children reunited with participants in a family treatment court division, drug testing results, drug testing failures, participant employment, the number of participants who successfully complete the program, and the number of participants who fail to complete the program.
      • (F) On or before July 1, 2017, and every three years thereafter, the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall conduct a performance peer review of the family treatment court divisions for the purpose of improving family treatment court division policies and practices and the certification and recertification process.
    • (6) A court instituting the family treatment court division may request any of the following individuals to serve in the family treatment court division:
      • (A) One or more prosecuting attorneys designated by the prosecuting attorney for the jurisdiction;
      • (B) A special assistant attorney general; or
      • (C) One or more assistant public defenders designated by the public defender, if any.
    • (7) The clerk of the juvenile court that is instituting the family treatment court division or such clerk's designee shall serve as the clerk of the family treatment court division.
    • (8) The court instituting the family treatment court division may request community supervision officers, probation officers, and other employees of the court to perform duties for the family treatment court division. Such individuals shall perform duties as directed by the judges of the family treatment court division.
    • (9) The court instituting the family treatment court division may enter into agreements with other courts and agencies for the assignment of personnel and probation supervision from other courts and agencies to the family treatment court division.
    • (10) Expenses for salaries, equipment, services, and supplies incurred in implementing this Code section may be paid from state funds, funds of the county or political subdivision implementing such family treatment court division, federal grant funds, and funds from private donations.
    • (11) A court instituting a family treatment court division shall comply with the periodic review process as required by Code Section 15-11-216.
  • (b) Each family treatment court division shall establish criteria which define the successful completion of the family treatment court division program. If the family treatment court division participant who was referred to the family treatment court division on a criminal charge by a superior court successfully completes the family treatment court division program, a report of such completion shall be communicated to the referring superior court judge.
  • (c) Any statement made by a family treatment court division participant as part of participation in such court division, or any report made by the staff of such court division or program connected to such court division, regarding a participant's substance usage shall not be admissible as evidence against the participant in any legal proceeding or prosecution; provided, however, that, if the participant violates the conditions of his or her participation in the program or is terminated from the family treatment court division, the reasons for the violation or termination may be considered in sanctioning, sentencing, or otherwise disposing of the participant's case.
  • (d) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, family treatment court division staff shall be provided, upon request, with access to all records relevant to the treatment of the family treatment court division participant from any state or local government agency. All such records and the contents thereof shall be treated as confidential, shall not be disclosed to any person outside of the family treatment court division, and shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records, or subject to subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding. Such records and the contents thereof shall be maintained by the family treatment court division and originating court in a confidential file not available to the public.
  • (e) Any fees received by a family treatment court division from a family treatment court division participant as payment for substance abuse treatment and services shall not be considered as court costs or a fine.
  • (f) The court may have the authority to accept grants, donations, and other proceeds from outside sources for the purpose of supporting the family treatment court division. Any such grants, donations, or proceeds shall be retained by the family treatment court division for expenses.
History:
Code 1981, § 15-11-70, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 1-6/SB 367; Ga. L. 2017, p. 585, §§ 1-2, 1-3/SB 174.