2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 2 - Juvenile Court Administration
§ 15-11-70. "Risk and needs assessment" defined; establishment of family treatment court division; procedures; fees; acceptance of grants or donations
* * *
    • (1) As used in this subsection, the term "risk and needs assessment" means an actuarial tool, approved by the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia and validated on a targeted population, scientifically proven to determine an individual's risk to recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce such individual's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior.
    • (2) Any juvenile court may establish a family treatment court division to provide an alternative to the traditional judicial system for the disposition of dependancy cases and for assisting superior courts with criminal cases referred to such division under Code Section 15-11-15. The goal of a family treatment court division is to:
      • (A) Reduce alcohol or drug abuse and addiction for respondents in dependency proceedings;
      • (B) Improve permanency outcomes for families when dependency is based in part on alcohol or drug use and addiction;
      • (C) Increase the personal, familial, and societal accountability of respondents in dependency proceedings; and
      • (D) Promote effective intervention and use of resources among child welfare personnel, law enforcement agencies, treatment providers, community agencies, and the courts.
    • (3) In any criminal case transferred pursuant to Code Section 15-11-15, when the defendant meets the eligibility criteria for the family treatment court division, such case may be assigned to the family treatment court division:
      • (A) Prior to the entry of the sentence, if the prosecuting attorney consents;
      • (B) As part of a sentence in a case; or
      • (C) Upon consideration of a petition to revoke probation.
    • (4) Each family treatment court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan. The planning group shall include the judges, prosecuting attorneys, special assistant attorneys general, public defenders, attorneys who represent children and parents, law enforcement officials, probation officers, community supervision officers, court appointed special advocates, guardians ad litem, DFCS employees, and other individuals having expertise in services available to families in dependency proceedings. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination, resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the family treatment court division. The work plan shall include family treatment court division policies and practices related to implementing the standards and practices developed pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection. The work plan shall ensure a risk and needs assessment is used to identify the likelihood of recidivating and identify the needs that, when met, reduce recidivism. The work plan shall include eligibility criteria for the family treatment court division. The family treatment court division shall combine judicial supervision, treatment of family treatment court division participants, drug testing, and mental health treatment.
    • (5) (A) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall establish standards and practices for family treatment court divisions, taking into consideration guidelines and principles based on current research and findings that are published by experts on family treatment health needs and treatment options in a dependency setting. Standards and practices shall include, but shall not be limited to, the use of a risk and needs assessment to identify the likelihood of recidivating and identify the needs that, when met, reduce recidivism. The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall update its standards and practices to incorporate research, findings, and developments in the family treatment court field. Each family treatment court division shall adopt policies and practices that are consistent with the standards and practices published by the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia.
      • (B) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall provide technical assistance to family treatment court divisions to assist them with the implementation of policies and practices, including, but not limited to, guidance on the implementation of risk and needs assessments in family treatment court divisions.
      • (C) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall create and manage a certification and peer review process to ensure family treatment court divisions are adhering to the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia's standards and practices and shall create a waiver process for family treatment court divisions to seek an exception to the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia's standards and practices. The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall create a certification process to allow a court to demonstrate its need for additional state grant funds, as authorized by Code Section 15-11-52, for one or more part-time judges to operate a family treatment court division. In order to receive state appropriated funds, any family treatment court division established on and after July 1, 2017, shall be certified pursuant to this subparagraph or, for good cause shown to the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia, shall receive a waiver from the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia.
* * *