2019 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 11 - Juvenile Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-11-10. (Effective until July 1, 2020. See note.) Exclusive original jurisdiction
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-11-10 (2019)
  • Except as provided in Code Section 15-11-560, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile matters and shall be the sole court for initiating action:
    • (1) Concerning any child who:
      • (A) Is alleged to be a delinquent child;
      • (B) Is alleged to be a child in need of services;
      • (C) Is alleged to be a dependent child;
      • (D) Is alleged to be in need of treatment or commitment as a mentally ill or developmentally disabled child;
      • (E) Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing, effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either prior to such child's seventeenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;
      • (F) Has remained in foster care after such child's eighteenth birthday or who is receiving independent living services from DFCS after such child's eighteenth birthday; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of reviewing the status of such child and the services being provided to such child as a result of such child's independent living plan or status as a child in foster care; or
      • (G) Requires a comprehensive services plan in accordance with Code Section 15-11-658;
    • (2) Concerning any individual under the age of 17 years alleged to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in Code Section 15-11-630; or
    • (3) Involving any proceedings:
      • (A) For obtaining judicial consent to the marriage, employment, or enlistment in the armed services of any child if such consent is required by law;
      • (B) For permanent guardianship brought pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter;
      • (C) Under Chapter 4B of Title 49, the Interstate Compact for Juveniles, or any comparable law, enacted or adopted in this state;
      • (D) For the termination of the legal parent-child relationship and the rights of the biological father who is not the legal father of the child in accordance with Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall not affect the superior court's exclusive jurisdiction to terminate the legal parent-child relationship and the rights of a biological father who is not the legal father of the child as set forth in Chapters 6 through 9 of Title 19;
      • (E) For emancipation brought pursuant to the provisions of Article 10 of this chapter;
      • (F) Under Article 8 of this chapter, relating to prior notice to a parent, guardian, or legal custodian relative to an unemancipated minor's decision to seek an abortion; or
      • (G) Brought by a local board of education pursuant to Code Section 20-2-766.1, relating to court orders requiring that a parent, guardian, or legal custodian attend a conference or participate in programs or treatment to improve a student's behavior.
History:
Code 1981, § 15-11-10, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 763, § 3-1/HB 898; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-3/SB 364; Ga. L. 2015, p. 540, § 1-2/HB 361.